Cawthron Institute
98 Halifax Street East
Private Bag 2
Nelson 7042
PH +64 3 548 2319
Fax: +64 3 546 9464
info@cawthron.org.nz

Current Record: Amphidinium sp.

Amphidinium sp.

Amphidinium sp.

Click to minimize this section Details

Species nameAmphidinium sp.
Synonyms
CICCM CodeCAWD162
ClassDinophyceae
FamilyGymnodiniaceae
CountryCook Islands
LocalityCook Islands
Lat./Long21°14'S 159°47'W
HabitatPlanktonic
CollectorKoroa Raumea/Cushla Zeewoldt
Collection date01/2009
IsolatorLesley Rhodes
Isolation date01/2009
Identified byLesley Rhodes/A. Immers
Identification methodLM, SEM,
Growth conditions: MediaF/2
Growth conditions: Temperature25+/-1°C
Growth conditions: L/d cycle12/12 hours
Other CommentsCollected and isolated in January 2009 - exact dates not recorded. Imported strain; Reg. No:09-3
AvailabilityNo