Cawthron Institute
98 Halifax Street East
Private Bag 2
Nelson 7042
PH +64 3 548 2319
Fax: +64 3 546 9464
info@cawthron.org.nz

Current Record: Amphidinium cf. mootonorum

Amphidinium cf. mootonorum

Amphidinium cf. mootonorum

Click to minimize this section Details

Species nameAmphidinium cf. mootonorum
Synonyms
CICCM CodeCAWD161
ClassDinophyceae
FamilyGymnodiniaceae
CountryNew Zealand
LocalityRangaunu Harbour
Lat./Long34°58'S 173°16'E
HabitatPlanktonic
CollectorSydney Waitai
Collection date02/2008
IsolatorLesley Rhodes
Isolation date02/2008
Identified byShauna Murray (UNSW)
Identification methodDNA sequencing
Growth conditions: MediaF/2
Growth conditions: Temperature18+/-1°C
Growth conditions: L/d cycle12/12 hours
Other CommentsCollected and isolated in February 2008 - exact date not recorded. Research of this strain is still in progress to finalize its taxonomy.
AvailabilityAvailable