Cawthron Institute
98 Halifax Street East
Private Bag 2
Nelson 7042
PH +64 3 548 2319
Fax: +64 3 546 9464
info@cawthron.org.nz

Current Record: Alexandrium fraterculus

Alexandrium fraterculus

Alexandrium fraterculus

Click to minimize this section Details

Species nameAlexandrium fraterculus
Synonyms
CICCM CodeCAWD52
ClassDinophyceae
FamilyOstreopsidaceae
CountryNew Zealand
LocalityCoromandel
Lat./Long36°45'S 175°30'E
HabitatPlanktonic
CollectorCoromandel Marine Farmers Association
Collection date11/1997
IsolatorLincoln MacKenzie
Isolation date11/1997
Identified byLincoln MacKenzie
Growth conditions: MediaL 1
Growth conditions: Temperature18+/-1°C
Growth conditions: L/d cycle12:12
Toxins/ToxicityDoes not produce PSP toxin
Other CommentsCollected and isolated in November 1997 - exact date not recorded. Isolator's code:Coromandel-strain#5.Species name revised and confirmed 07.12.16 to be Alexandrium fraterculus .
AvailabilityAvailable