Cawthron Institute
98 Halifax Street East
Private Bag 2
Nelson 7042
PH +64 3 548 2319
Fax: +64 3 546 9464
info@cawthron.org.nz

Current Record: Alexandrium margalefii

Alexandrium margalefii

Alexandrium margalefii

Click to minimize this section Details

Species nameAlexandrium margalefii
Synonyms
CICCM CodeCAWD10
ClassDinophyceae
FamilyOstreopsidaceae
CountryNew Zealand
LocalityBream Bay
Lat./Long35°54'S 174°30'E
HabitatPlanktonic
CollectorNorthland Health
Collection date1993
IsolatorLincoln MacKenzie
Isolation date1993
Identified byLincoln MacKenzie
Identification methodLM, SEM, DNA sequencing
Growth conditions: MediaGP
Growth conditions: Temperature18+/-1°C
Growth conditions: L/d cycle12:12
Toxins/ToxicityDoes not produce PSP toxin
ReferencesLincoln MacKenzie, Miguel de Salas, Janet Adamson, Veronica Beauzenberg 2003. The dinoflagellate genus Alexandrium (Halim) in New Zealand coastal waters: comparative morphology , toxicity and molecular genetics. Harmful Algae 3: 71-92
Other CommentsCollected and isolated in 1993 - exact date not recorded.
AvailabilityAvailable