Cawthron Institute
98 Halifax Street East
Private Bag 2
Nelson 7042
PH +64 3 548 2319
Fax: +64 3 546 9464
info@cawthron.org.nz

Current Record: Alexandrium minutum

Alexandrium minutum

Alexandrium minutum

Click to minimize this section Details

Species nameAlexandrium minutum
Synonyms
CICCM CodeCAWD11
ClassDinophyceae
FamilyOstreopsidaceae
CountryNew Zealand
LocalityAnakoha Bay
Lat./Long41°03'S 174°06E
HabitatPlanktonic
CollectorLincoln MacKenzie
Collection date01/1994
IsolatorLincoln MacKenzie
Isolation date01/1994
Identified byLincoln MacKenzie
Growth conditions: MediaGP
Growth conditions: Temperature18+/-1°C
Growth conditions: L/d cycle12:12
Toxins/ToxicityPSP toxin producer.
Other CommentsIsolator's code:Anakoha Bay-strain#A. Collected and isolated in January 1994 - exact date not recorded.
AvailabilityDNA and toxin extracts only