Cawthron Institute
98 Halifax Street East
Private Bag 2
Nelson 7042
PH +64 3 548 2319
Fax: +64 3 546 9464
info@cawthron.org.nz

Current Record: Alexandrium ostenfeldii

Alexandrium ostenfeldii

Alexandrium ostenfeldii

Click to minimize this section Details

Species nameAlexandrium ostenfeldii
Synonyms
CICCM CodeCAWD155
ClassDinophyceae
FamilyOstreopsidaceae
CountryNew Zealand
LocalityRangaunu Harbour
Lat./Long34°57'S 173°16'E
HabitatPlanktonic
CollectorPeter Harris, Sanford
Collection date01/2008
IsolatorLesley Rhodes
Isolation date01/2008
Identified byViliami Langi, Lesley Rhodes, Kirsty Smith
Identification methodLM; DNA sequencing
Growth conditions: MediaGP
Growth conditions: Temperature18+/-1°C
Growth conditions: L/d cycle12:12
Toxins/ToxicityToxic; spirolides C producer.
Other CommentsIsolator's code: Rangaunu Hrb-strain 6. Collected and isolated in January 2008 - exact dates not recorded. Live culture is not available. DNA extract for molecular work is available - cost: NZ$225. Pure toxin extract can be purchased: contact Andy.Selwood@cawthron.org.nz
AvailabilityDNA and toxin extracts only