Cawthron Institute
98 Halifax Street East
Private Bag 2
Nelson 7042
PH +64 3 548 2319
Fax: +64 3 546 9464
info@cawthron.org.nz

Current Record: Alexandrium pseudogonyaulax

Alexandrium pseudogonyaulax

Alexandrium pseudogonyaulax

Click to minimize this section Details

Species nameAlexandrium pseudogonyaulax
Synonyms
CICCM CodeCAWD138
ClassDinophyceae
FamilyOstreopsidaceae
CountryNew Zealand
LocalityKerikeri
Lat./Long35°12'S 174°00'E
HabitatPlanktonic
CollectorKatie Ayers
Collection date11/2004
IsolatorKatie Ayers
Isolation date11/2004
Identified byLesley Rhodes
Identification methodDNA sequencing
Growth conditions: MediaL 1
Growth conditions: Temperature18+/-1°C
Growth conditions: L/d cycle12:12
Other CommentsCollected and isolated in November 2004 - exact dates not recorded.
AvailabilityAvailable