Cawthron Institute
98 Halifax Street East
Private Bag 2
Nelson 7042
PH +64 3 548 2319
Fax: +64 3 546 9464
info@cawthron.org.nz

Current Record: Alexandrium tamarense

Alexandrium tamarense

Alexandrium tamarense

Click to minimize this section Details

Species nameAlexandrium tamarense
Synonyms
CICCM CodeCAWD20
ClassDinophyceae
FamilyOstreopsidaceae
CountryUnited Kingdom
LocalityTamar Estuary, Plymouth
Lat./Long50°22'N 04°11'W
HabitatPlanktonic
CollectorUnknown
Collection date1957
IsolatorI Adams
Isolation date24/06/1957
Identified byUnknown
Growth conditions: MediaGP
Growth conditions: Temperature18+/-1°C
Growth conditions: L/d cycle12:12
Toxins/ToxicityNon toxic
Other CommentsCollected in 1957- exact date not recorded. Isolator's code: PLY173(a?). Restricted under the Biosecurity Act 1993. Import permit no. 31889. Other culture collections: Scandinavian Culture Center for Algae and Protozoa (SCCAP) under code K0049 in 1993 when it was imported. Currently non-existent under this code in SCCAP. In Provasoli-Guilard CCMP collection under code CCMP115.
AvailabilityNo