Cawthron Institute
98 Halifax Street East
Private Bag 2
Nelson 7042
PH +64 3 548 2319
Fax: +64 3 546 9464
info@cawthron.org.nz

Current Record: Amphidinium carterae

Amphidinium carterae

Amphidinium carterae

Click to minimize this section Details

Species nameAmphidinium carterae
Synonyms
CICCM CodeCAWD22
ClassDinophyceae
FamilyGymnodiniaceae
CountryNew Zealand
LocalityWellington Harbour
Lat./Long41°16'S 174°48'E
HabitatBenthic
CollectorLesley Rhodes
Collection date1993
IsolatorLesley Rhodes
Isolation date1993
Identified byLesley Rhodes
Identification methodDNA sequencing
Growth conditions: MediaGP
Growth conditions: Temperature18+/-1°C
Growth conditions: L/d cycle12/12
ReferencesDNA sequenced by Shauna Murray. Amphidinium Revisited II. 2004. J Phycol 40; 366-382
Other CommentsCollected and isolated in 1993 - exact dates not recorded. Growth conditions refer to live culture, at present CAWD22 strain is only cryopreserved.
AvailabilityAvailable