Cawthron Institute
98 Halifax Street East
Private Bag 2
Nelson 7042
PH +64 3 548 2319
Fax: +64 3 546 9464
info@cawthron.org.nz

Current Record: Amphidinium carterae

Amphidinium carterae

Amphidinium carterae

Click to minimize this section Details

Species nameAmphidinium carterae
Synonyms
CICCM CodeCAWD24
ClassDinophyceae
FamilyGymnodiniaceae
CountryItaly
LocalityBay of Naples
Lat./Long40°53'N 14°02'E
Habitatepiphytic
CollectorD. L. Taylor
Collection date09/1968
IsolatorR. Jowett
Isolation date09/1968
Identified byD. L. Taylor
Growth conditions: MediaGP
Growth conditions: Temperature18+/-1°C
Growth conditions: L/d cycle12:12
ReferencesPlymouth Culture Collection website
Other CommentsOriginal strain code Plym450. Imported in 1990 from CSIRO collection. Other collection: Plymouth Algal Culture Collection (code Plym450); CSIRO collection (code CS-212). Growth conditions refer to live culture, at present CAWD24 strain is only cryopreserved.
AvailabilityNo