Cawthron Institute
98 Halifax Street East
Private Bag 2
Nelson 7042
PH +64 3 548 2319
Fax: +64 3 546 9464
info@cawthron.org.nz

Current Record: Amphidinium carterae

Amphidinium carterae

Amphidinium carterae

Click to minimize this section Details

Species nameAmphidinium carterae
Synonyms
CICCM CodeCAWD57
ClassDinophyceae
FamilyGymnodiniaceae
CountryNew Zealand
LocalityKauauora
Lat./Long41°02'S 173°58'E
HabitatBenthic
CollectorLesley Rhodes
Collection date10/1997
IsolatorLesley Rhodes
Isolation date10/1997
Identified byLesley Rhodes
Identification methodDNA sequencing
Growth conditions: MediaGP
Growth conditions: Temperature18+/-1°C
Growth conditions: L/d cycle12:12
Toxins/ToxicityToxic: produces ichthyotoxin amphidinol.
ReferencesDNA sequenced by Shauna Murray. Amphidinium revisited II. J. Phyco. 40; 366-382 (2004).
Other CommentsCollected and isolated in October 1997 - exact date not recorded. At present cryopreserved only.
AvailabilityAvailable