Cawthron Institute
98 Halifax Street East
Private Bag 2
Nelson 7042
PH +64 3 548 2319
Fax: +64 3 546 9464
info@cawthron.org.nz

Current Record: Amphidinium carterae

Amphidinium carterae

Amphidinium carterae

Click to minimize this section Details

Species nameAmphidinium carterae
Synonyms
CICCM CodeCAWD152
ClassDinophyceae
FamilyGymnodiniaceae
CountryCook Islands
LocalityRarotonga
Lat./Long21°12'S 159°46'W
HabitatPlanktonic
CollectorRichard Story, Andy Selwood
Collection date15/07/2007
IsolatorLesley Rhodes
Isolation date07/2007
Identified byLesley Rhodes, Kirsty Smith
Growth conditions: MediaF/2
Growth conditions: Temperature25+/-1°C
Growth conditions: L/d cycle12:12
Toxins/ToxicityToxin profile analysis in progress; highly toxic in small mammals.
Other CommentsImported strain. Generally unavailable as currently under research, however requests will be considered. Growth conditions refer to live culture; at present CAWD152 culture is only cryopreserved.
AvailabilityNo