Cawthron Institute
98 Halifax Street East
Private Bag 2
Nelson 7042
PH +64 3 548 2319
Fax: +64 3 546 9464
info@cawthron.org.nz

Current Record: Amphidinium cf. massartii

Amphidinium cf. massartii

Amphidinium cf. massartii

Click to minimize this section Details

Species nameAmphidinium cf. massartii
Synonyms
CICCM CodeCAWD132
ClassDinophyceae
FamilyGymnodiniaceae
CountryNew Zealand
LocalityWhangaroa Harbour
Lat./Long35°00'S 173°77'E
HabitatBenthic
CollectorAchim Janke, Cawthron
Collection date05/2004
IsolatorLesley Rhodes
Isolation date05/2004
Identified byLesley Rhodes
Identification methodDNA sequencing
Growth conditions: MediaGP
Growth conditions: Temperature18+/-1°C
Growth conditions: L/d cycle12:12
Other Comments26 June 2005: Species name chaged to Amphidinium cf massartii (genetically closest species). Collected and isolated in May 2004 - exact date not recorded. At present cryopreserved only.
AvailabilityAvailable