Cawthron Institute
98 Halifax Street East
Private Bag 2
Nelson 7042
PH +64 3 548 2319
Fax: +64 3 546 9464
info@cawthron.org.nz

Current Record: Amphidinium massartii

Amphidinium massartii

Amphidinium massartii

Click to minimize this section Details

Species nameAmphidinium massartii
Synonyms
CICCM CodeCAWD156
ClassDinophyceae
FamilyGymnodiniaceae
CountryNew Zealand
LocalityRangaunu Harbour
Lat./Long34°57'S 173°16'E
HabitatPlanktonic
CollectorPeter Harris, Sandfords
Collection date01/2008
IsolatorLesley Rhodes
Isolation date01/2008
Identified byLesley Rhodes, Kirsty Smith
Identification methodLM, DNA sequencing
Growth conditions: MediaF/2
Growth conditions: Temperature18+/-1°C
Growth conditions: L/d cycle12:12
Other CommentsCollected and isolated in January 2008 - exact date not recorded. Isolators code: strain 18. At present cryopreserved only.
AvailabilityAvailable