Cawthron Institute
98 Halifax Street East
Private Bag 2
Nelson 7042
PH +64 3 548 2319
Fax: +64 3 546 9464
info@cawthron.org.nz

Current Record: Amphidinium trulla

Amphidinium trulla

Amphidinium trulla

Click to minimize this section Details

Species nameAmphidinium trulla
Synonyms
CICCM CodeCAWD68
ClassDinophyceae
FamilyGymnodiniaceae
CountryNew Zealand
LocalityRangaunu Harbour
Lat./Long34°57'S 173°16'E
HabitatBenthic
CollectorLesley Rhodes
Collection date1995
IsolatorW Gibbs
Isolation date1995
Identified bySee references
Identification methodLM, SEM, DNA sequencing
Growth conditions: MediaGP
Growth conditions: Temperature18+/-1°C
Growth conditions: L/d cycle12:12
ReferencesShauna Murray, Lesley Rhodes, Niels Daugjerg, M Flo Jorgensen. Amphidinium revisited II: resolving species boundaries in the Amphidinium operculatum species complex (Dinophyceae), including the description of Amphidinium trulla sp. nov. and Amphidinium gibbosum comb. nov. J. Phycology 2004: 03-132.
Other CommentsCollected and isolated in 1995 - exact date not recorded.
AvailabilityAvailable