Cawthron Institute
98 Halifax Street East
Private Bag 2
Nelson 7042
PH +64 3 548 2319
Fax: +64 3 546 9464
info@cawthron.org.nz

Current Record: Amphidinium sp.

Amphidinium sp.

Amphidinium sp.

Click to minimize this section Details

Species nameAmphidinium sp.
Synonyms
CICCM CodeCAWD160
ClassDinophyceae
FamilyGymnodiniaceae
CountryFrench Polynesia
LocalityVairoa, Tahiti
Lat./Long17°31'S 149°46'W
HabitatPlanktonic
CollectorHenry Kaspar
Collection date11/2008
IsolatorLesley Rhodes
Isolation date11/2008
Identified byAnne Immers, Lesley Rhodes, Kirsty Smith
Identification methodLM; DNA sequencing
Growth conditions: MediaF/2
Growth conditions: Temperature25+/-1°C
Growth conditions: L/d cycle12:12
Other CommentsImported strain; reg. no. 08-102
AvailabilityAvailable